Home About Us The Project Resources Research Journal Our People Oral History Shop Contacts Links

TRUE TALES OF THAMES

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  • A Bridge Too Far? The ‘Think Big’ Project that Bankrupted the Thames Borough – by David Wilton
  • A First Piece of New Zealand Safety Legislation out of Thames – by Anne Stewart Ball
  • A Magical Day Down Under – by Pat Wood
  • A Night Out in Thames – by Nicole Thorburn
  • A Fortress in Parawai – by Albert George Allom
  • A Meeting House for the Council of Hauraki – by Geraldine Dunwoodie
  • A Pioneer Who Did It All – by Pauline Rundle
  • Alvin A Lockie, A Pioneer of Thames Ham Radio – by Graham Lockie
  • Anne Caroline and Henry Lawlor – India, Scotland and New Zealand – by Geraldine Dunwoodie
  • Aspects of life on the Thames Goldfield about 1868 – by Don Goodall
  • Captain Frank Amodeo – by Don Goodall
  • Childhood Memories – Anzac Day Parade – by Merv Tilsley
  • Childhood Memories – Bonfire Night – by Merv Tilsley
  • Childhood Memories – Christmas Eve, Pollen Street – by Merv Tilsley
  • Childhood Memories – Dark Town Fire Brigade – by Merv Tilsley
  • Childhood Memories – Trolley Derby – by Merv Tilsley
  • 'Come On In' – by Geraldine Dunwoodie
  • D W Young Drycleaners and The Golden Dragon – by Jen Yuen
  • Dear Ernest – by Percy Howe
  • Doing My Bit (or How I Helped to Win the War) – by Waveney Whitehead
  • Early Settlers – The Way Some Struggled – by Lyn Pennell
  • Early Weddings at Thames – by Stan Agnew
  • Esma Berney – Their Special Day – by Janet Berney
  • Eureka!! Eureka!! I’ve Found It!! I’ve Found It!! – by Miriam Heberley
  • Export Wagons – by Graham Robinson
  • F J Causley, the Nurseryman, the Photographer – by Miriam Heberley
  • Family Memories – by Jan Comer
  • Family Ties to A & G Price – by Lyn Pennell
  • 'Football' As It Was Called – by Anon
  • Four Years at Thames North School – by Heather Smith
  • Francis (Frank) Joseph Corcoran – by Ross Sutton
  • From Cornwall to the Australasian Goldfields – by Thelma McMurchy
  • From Cornwall to the Australasian Goldfields : A Mutton Family History – by Verne Mutton
  • Growing Up in Thames in the 1950s and 1960s – by David Wilton
  • High Jinks on the Goldfields After Hours – by Don Goodall
  • Hydroelectric Power Finally Comes to Thames – by Blake Wilkins
  • I Remember – by Edith Eayrs
  • Ian Thomas – Apprentice Bridge Opener Pt I – by Ian Thomas
  • Ian Thomas – Apprentice Bridge Opener Pt II – by Ian Thomas
  • In Thames – on a Saturday Morning – by Dianne McKinnon
  • James Mackay – by Merv Tilsley
  • Jim Parr – by Ross Sutton
  • Journey to New Zealand, 1951 : How It All Eventuated – by Ron Massey
  • Judd’s Foundry – by Allan Judd
  • Life Upon the Wicked Stage – by Allan Judd
  • McDonnell Motors Ltd Part I – by Lyn Pennell
  • McDonnell Motors Ltd Part II – by Lyn Pennell
  • Memories of Old Thames – by Stan Agnew
  • My Dad was Doug McDonnell and He was Special – by Lyn Pennell
  • My Grandson and Me – by Lyn Pennell
  • Nothing Stays the Same – by Jan Comer
  • One-time Thames Ship Owner – by Colin Amodeo
  • Our Hero the Fireman – by Waveney Whitehead
  • Peter Aro – by Don Goodall
  • Poem - Cautionary Tale – by Anon (C. J.)
  • Poem – Club of Sixty-Four – by Sereena Burton
  • Poem - Goldmine – by Ruth Newson
  • Poem - Here is a Little Story about Pukau Davey – by T W Scott
  • Poem – Kirkwood Street Kids – by E Wilson
  • Poem - Limerick Farewell – by David Legge
  • Poem – Memories – by Jan Comer
  • Poem - Memories – by T W Scott
  • Poem - Sparrows for Lunch Anyone – by John Eayrs
  • Poem – The First Round Up – by T W Scott
  • Poem - The Miner – by Homra
  • Poem – The Old Chestnut Tree – by Ruth Newson
  • Porky’s Bull – by Errol Kingsbury
  • Reverend Harper Preaches on Sin to the Thames Gold-miners – by Kae Lewis
  • Roots ‘n’ Wings : A Summary – by Lynette Hanson Munn
  • Sir George Grey and the Thames – by Geraldine Dunwoodie
  • Stand Witness – by Neville Tilsley
  • Tall Tales but True – by Sandi Morgan
  • Tararu – by Shirley Frisken
  • Thames Artist – Douglas Owen Barker – by Althea Barker
  • Thames Football of Long Ago – by Stan Agnew
  • Thames Rehabilitation Carpentry School – by George Alley
  • Thames Small Gauge Railway – by Glennys Rutherford
  • Thames’ Haunted House – by Harvey Dalton
  • The Brave Butterfly – by Marian Jensen
  • The Christmas Pavlova – by Marian Jensen
  • The Church of St John the Evangelist – by Geraldine Dunwoodie
  • The Class of ’55 – by Hugh Isdale
  • The Cruise of the Wild Duck – by Geraldine Dunwoodie
  • The Diggers’ Hospital 1868-1900 – by Geraldine Dunwoodie
  • The Gilberd Family on the Thames Goldfield – by Don Goodall
  • The Hape Creek Bridge – by Stan Agnew
  • The Harry Buckland Family of Thames – by Don Goodall
  • The Millers of Thames. Pillars of Society – Are They Born? Or are They Shaped? – by Don Goodall
  • The Mystery of the Missing Montages – by David Wilton
  • The Other Buckland Family – by Thelma McMurchy
  • The Roller Skating Rink – by Graham Robinson
  • The Rolleston Street Kids – by Lyn Pennell
  • The Thames Women’s Club – Members’ Memories – by The Thames Women’s Club
  • The Tombstone – by Pauline Rundle
  • The Treasury Project… Then – by Geraldine Dunwoodie
  • The Treasury Project… and Now – by Geraldine Dunwoodie
  • The Woman with the Golden Arm – by Don Barrier
  • Totara Pa – by Geraldine Dunwoodie
  • Train Journeys – by Graham Robinson
  • Vicesimus Lush – by Don Barrier
  • William Murdoch – Early Thames Pioneer – by Grey Smith
  • Working at A J Brokenshire Ltd, Thames – by Marise Morrison


Shop Home