Home About Us The Project Resources Research Journal Our People Oral History Shop Contacts Links

The Coromandel Heritage Trust


THE ORAL HISTORY RECORDERS' GROUP

Alphabetical list of Interviewees as at 15 April 2018

Name of Interviewee, Work No, Topic Title/s, Date Recorded

Abel, Faye, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Anderson, Isla, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Anderson, Laurie, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Anderson, Patti, Wk No.35, Family history and life in Thames 1920s – 1940s, 06 June 2009
Antonovich, Mary, Wk No.42, Mary Antonovich and the Ritz in Thames, 16 Aug 2010
Apthorp, Jeannie, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Austin, Maureen, Wk No61, A&G Prices UK tradesmen 1951-1953, 30 July 2013
Ballantine, Sue, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Barker, Althea, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Barriball, Peggy, Wk No97, Thames Valley Plunket History, 6 Dec 2016
Battson, Gordon, Wk No54, (1) Battson Plumbers –history, (2) Tour of the workshop – with photos, 3 Aug 2012/ 3 Nov 2012
Beilby, Gwenda, Wk No63, My Life in Thames, 2 Sept 2013
Bendall, George, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Brausch-Coles, Audrey, Wk No13, Family, friends and life in Thames, 15 May 2007
Broadley, Colin, Wk No52, Memories of the Waiotahi Valley, 17 Sept 2013
Brokenshire, Colin, Wk No29, Service to Thames etc, 22 July 2008
Brouwer, Janny, Wk No105, Childhood Memories of WWII, 20 March 2018
Brown, David, Wk No48, History of the family business, 27 Sept 2011
Buchan, Robert, Wk No61, A&G Prices UK tradesmen 1951-1953, 30 July 2013
Campbell, Donald, Wk No5, (1) Family memories, (2) Life growing up in Thames, 15 & 20 Oct. 2006
Campbell, Douglas, Wk No27, Thames Hospital History, mostly from 1940s, 27 May & 31 July 2008
Campbell, Douglas, Wk No74, Thames High School Memories, Aug 2014
Campbell, Douglas, Wk No77, WWl – Ted Sherlock’s War, 30 April 2015
Campbell, Eileen, Wk No102, St Francis School and Church 150 years, 2017
Choppin, Joan, Wk No72, Old Thames Remembered, 24 June 2014
Choppin, Martin, Wk No79, Thames Borough Electricity Department, 11 Nov 2014
Clacher, Heather, Wk No28, Life and times, 18 May 2008
Clover, Ken, Wk No100, The Life and Times of Ken Clover, 17 July 2017
Comer, Janette, Wk No86, Remembering Thames with Janette Lillian Comer, 9 July 2015
Connors, Dora, Wk No53, A Different Life, 15 May 2012
Connors, Mary, Wk No102, St Francis School and Church 150 years, 2017
Conrick, Ian, 65, The Conrick Story, 25 Feb 2014
Cook, Olive, Wk No8, Memories of Family, Friends and Life in Thames, 10 Dec 2006
Cosgrove, June, Wk No39, Thames Hospital 1945 – 1988, 3 Feb 2010
Court, Gloria with Edgecombe, Barbara, Wk No75, Gloria’s Life Journey, 15 Aug 2014
Cox, Earle, Wk No22, Life in Thames, 4 April 2008
Crabb, Sheena, Wk No58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 3 Nov 2012
Croall, Charles, Wk No51, WWII Prison Camps, 3 Nov 2011
Cullingford, Beverley, Wk No58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 3 Nov 2012
Currie, Elspeth, Wk No4, Personal History and Observations, 30 Sept 2006
Dalton, Harvey, Wk No92, Harvey Dalton Reminisces, 30 Nov 2015
Daly, Colin, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Dargaville, Arie, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Denize, Kaye, Wk No101, (1) My Father – Captain Samuel Strongman, (2) A Coromandel Child of the Fifties, 20 & 31 July 2016
Dennis, Gordon, Wk No73, WWII Wartime Training-Life in Thames, 3 & 29 July 2014
Devcich, Sam, Wk No20, The Thames School of Mines’ project, 26 Jan 2007
Doherty, Kerry, Wk No64, Freemasonry in Thames, 2013
Donnelly, Kay, Wk No26, Life and times, 22 May 2008
Donnelly, Kay, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Dunwoodie, Geraldine, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Egan, Ted, Wk No94, Ted Egan and His Historic Building Models, 16 Jan 2016
Ellis, Roger, Wk No61, A&G Prices UK tradesmen 1951-1953, 30 July 2013
Espiner, Clarice, Wk No7, Life and times, especially (1) teaching and (2) golf, Nov 2006
Fill, Michelle, Wk No52, Waiotahi and Nursing Memories, 2016
Frisken Shirley, Wk No21, Life at Tararu, 2 Nov 2007
Gibson, Bev, Wk No97, Thames Valley Plunket History, 6 Dec 2016
Goonan, Corrie, Wk No58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 3 Nov 2012
Grafton, Mervyn, Wk No93, Tramping among Coromandel Peninsula Goldfields, 20 Jan 2016
Griffin, Pat, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Hamilton, Mary, Wk No41, Thames Sawmilling Co 1946 -1970 and 1970s - 2006, June & Aug 2010
Hammond, James (Jim), Wk No45, Growing up in Thames and Thames Coast, 5 May 2011
Harper, Margaret, Wk No47, Margaret McPike on the Kauaeranga River, 10 Aug 2011
Hayhurst, Marie, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Hays, Joan, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Heard, Phyl, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Heberley, Miriam, Wk No68, Duet on Thames North School, Tararu 1947-1954, 16 March 2014
Hill, Joyce, Wk No40, Becoming a Teacher, 19 May 2010
Horvath, Karen, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Hosken, Helen, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Hughes, Jill (nee Claxton), Wk No43, Claxton’s Tailor and Habitmaker - Hauraki Clothing Factory, 26 Aug 2010
Isdale, Hugh, Wk No68, Duet on Thames North School, Tararu 1947-1954, 16 March 2014
Isdale, Hugh, Wk No82, Alistair Isdale – a Life well lived, 12 Mar 2015
Isdale, John, Wk No82, Alistair Isdale – a Life well lived, 12 Mar 2015
Jenkison, Pauline, Wk No97, Thames Valley Plunket History, 6 Dec 2016
Jensen, Marian, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Johnson, Barbara Joy, Wk No 87, Alexander Brodie 1840-1849, 8 Aug 2015
Kane, Ken, Wk No 71, Coastguard – Auckland and Thames, 8 May 2014
Kedzlie, Bill, Wk No102, Memories of St Francis’ Schooldays, 2017
Kenny, Arnold, Wk No19, Family, transport business and life in Thames, 29 June 2007
Kerr, Rae, Wk No98, The Jones Family from Te Mata, Jan 2017
Kingsbury, Errol, Wk No84, Errol Francis Kingsbury – Raconteur, 5 June 2015
Kruithof, Wilhelmina, Wk No78, The Kruithof Family 1956, 26 Sep 2014
Lamb, Ailsa, Wk No3, Memories of Family Friends and Life in Thames, 22 Nov 2006
Lamb, John Muir, Wk No2, Pollen St Businesses (north to south) 1920s onwards, Sept 2006
Lander, Mike, Wk No88, Early Education in Thames, 14 Aug 2015
Lander, Mike, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Laslett, Shirley, Wk No98, The Jones Family from Te Mata, Jan 2017
Leavy, Chris, Wk No31, (1)The Toyota Way and (2)Toyota Car Assembly Thames, 22 Oct 2008
Low, David, Wk No32, Thames Fishing Industry, 6 May 2009
Macdiarmid, Phoebe, Wk No66, Stories My Mother Told Me, Jan 2014
Managh, Arthur, Wk No41, Thames Sawmilling Co 1955 – 1981, 28 June 2010
Managh, Eileen, Wk No41, Thames Sawmilling Co 1946 -1970, June 2010
Managh, Marie, Wk No41, Thames Sawmilling Co 1946 – 1970 and 1955 – 1981, June 2010
Manning, Val, Wk No98, The Jones Family from Te Mata, Jan 2017
Martin, Mary, Wk No102, St Francis School Recollections: From Pupil to Teacher, 2017
Masson, Sally, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Matich, Brian, Wk No52, Memories of the Waiotahi Valley, May 2012
Maxwell, Donald, Wk No11, Memories of family and farming at Puriri, 08 Feb 2007
McCarthy, Reginald, Wk No60, Reg McCarthy in Thames, 23 April 2013
McIntyre, Ian, Wk No49, African/Italian Campaigns WWII, 7 & 18 June 2013
McKee, Damien, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
McLean, Peter, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
McLennan, Connie, Wk No56, The Wells Girls, 4 June, 2013
McMahon, Bryan, Wk No44, McMahons of Tapu, 24 Sept 2010
McMillan, Olive, Wk No56, Bluey Wells, WW1 Tunneller and The Wells Girls, 2013
Menzies, Barrie, Wk No57, Memories of Thames, 25 Sept 2012
Morritt, Margaret, Wk No58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 3 Nov 2012
Moyse, Peter, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Nagel, Noleen, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Newton, Marie, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Osborne, Cathrine, Wk No6, Early Life in Thames, 26 Oct 2006
Parry, Elva, Wk No34, Tararu District Homes 1962 – 1983, 13 May 2009
Pascoe, Maureen, Wk No76, Early Grahamstown, 18 Nov 2014
Patterson, Wendy, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Paynter, John, Wk No96, Out and About in Thames, 21 Nov 2016
Pearce, Nita, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Pennell, Lyn, Wk No81, The Thames McDonnell Family & the McDonnell Motors Family Business, 31 Mar 2015
Pennell, Lyn, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Pinnell, Darcie, Wk No23, Family and Life in Matatoki, 29 Sept 2007
Pinnell, Mary, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Pound, Buck, Wk No99, Buck Pound – BNZ Man and Bomber Pilot, June 2017
Price, Jack, Wk No50, Life History, 1 May 2012
Purnell, Keith, Wk No12, Memories of Life in Thames, 11 Feb 2007
Quinn, Joan, Wk No58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 3 Nov 2012
Ramsey, Dorothy, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Randall, Karen, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Redfearn, Alison, Wk No1, 90th Birthday Celebration, 22 Aug 2006
Reidy, Eru, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Ross, Errol, Wk No15, Memories of Working at A&G Price Thames, 29 May 2007
Ross, Winifred, Wk No10, Memories of Family and Life in Thames, 14 Dec 2006
Round, Merilyn, Wk No74, Thames High School Memories, Aug 2014
Rowe, Beverley, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Rowe, John, Wk No9, Memories of Music in St George’s Church, 26 Nov 2006
Rushton, Grace, Wk No24, Family Memories, 12 Nov 2007
Saunders, Caroline, Wk No58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 3 Nov 2012
Sawyer, Fred, Wk No30, Memories, 8 Aug 2008
Sephton, Peter, Wk No61, A&G Prices UK tradesmen 1951-1953, 30 July 2013
Skilling, Lyn, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Smallfield, Philip, Wk No46, Farmer, Engineer, Yachtsman, 23 June 2011
Smith, Kay, Wk No58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 3 Nov 2012
Strange, Mervyn, Wk No18, (1) Working at A&G Prices Thames and (2) Sports’ clubs, 20 July & 10 Aug 2007
Stuart, Roger, Wk No14, Life in Ngarimu Bay 1940s – 1950s, 18 May 2007
Sutcliffe, Colin, Wk No25, Working at Judds’ Foundry Thames, 16 May 2008
Taipari, Stewart, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Thames Hospital Nurses, Wk No58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 3 Nov 2012
Thames South School Teachers and Pupils, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, Aug-Sep 2015 & 6-7 Nov 2015
Thornton, Frank, Wk No17, Thorntons Bay, 19 June 2007
Tilsley, Mervyn, Wk No74, Thames High School Memories, Aug 2014
Twentyman, Max, Wk No102, Memories of Schooldays at St Francis School, 2017
Twentyman, Max, Wk No55, The Twentyman Family, Thames, 2 Nov 2012
Vedder-Price, Ian, Wk No62, The Vedders of Thames and Punga Flat, 27 April 2013
Vedder-Price, Ian, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Vedder-Price, Judy, Wk No80, Life in Thames & The Wood Family of Thames, Jan 2015
Voykovich, Mary, Wk No59, Diabetes Educator, Thames Hospital 4 Dec 2012
Voykovich, Tony, Wk No37, Voykovich Family, 22 Sept 2009
Wall, Elisabeth, Wk No58, Memories of Thames Hospital, 3 Nov 2012
Walters, Frances, Wk No70, Frances Marie Walters, 18 June 2014
Whitehead, John, Wk No38, The Whitehead Family – old Parawai, 10 Dec 2009
Whitehead, Waveney, Wk No67, Thames twice Over – Part One 1937-1947, Part Two 1957-2014, 9 & 23 Feb 2014
Williamson, Alison, Wk No16, Vicesimus Lush, first Vicar of St George’s, 5 June 2007
Williamson, Margaret, Wk No33, My Life in Thames, 23 April 2009
Wilton, David, Wk No89, Thames South School Reminiscences – 140th Reunion, 2015
Withey, Betty, Wk No69, Memories of Whangapoua – Rehab Farmers, 17 June 2014
Wright, Sue, Wk No36, Sue’s “Services to the Community”, 28 Sept 2009
Wright, Sue, Wk No61, A&G Prices UK tradesmen 1951-1953, 30 July 2013
Young, Bernard, Wk No64, Freemasonry in Thames, 2013



Oral History Home